Thursday, March 5, 2009

Won't You Be My Neighbor?

First and Foremost, I must give my humble apologies for not blogging yesterday, I meant to after I got home from work, but it got insanely busy at work and I had to stay late and then the bestie came over right after work so we could have our usual Wednesday night pool and karaoke. haha. I only participate in one of these activities, I'll leave it a mystery as to which one ;)

Here are a few pictures of how my night went last night:

wednesday 022
Brittani found her a man straight away...he might be the one!

wednesday 029

I was a little jealous.

wednesday 043

Brittani KILLED the competition.

wednesday 038

I may or may not have been checking blogs on my Blackberry. haha.

wednesday 049

My friend Grant is worse than a girl, he took about 9837492 pictures in which everyone he looked at and promptly deleted. I managed to keep this one though!

Ok, ok enough of that...I know what you are really here for!

wednesday 001

  • Flat Out Wrap
  • Spinach
  • Turkey
  • Salsa
  • Greek Style Hummus
  • Spicy Mustard
  • Golden De-lish Apple
  • PICKLES!

Speaking of pickles dont you find it odd when someone like pickles but hates cucumbers or vice versa?! Does anyone feel that way?!

I tried a new type of hummus in my wrap that I found at the store. It was just called "greek style" so im not sure what the flavor really is, it tasted kinda garlic-y. But I LOVED it, I think I may have even liked it better then my usual Red Pepper Hummus.

I did manage to squeeze in a gym trip that included:

  • 35 minutes on the eliptical
  • 15 minutes on...geez, that other thing. haha.
  • Approx. 400 calories burned.

This morning for breakfast I had the usual oats:

006

There is a seafood restaurant in Charleston that serves a dish called "the bucket of scrapes" and its just a big pail type thing with samples of all kinds of different seafood. This is what I think of when I make oatmeal, because I just throw in anything that I think would be good in oatmeal. So here is my "bowl of scrapes"

  • 1/2 cup oats
  • 1/2 cup water
  • 1/2 cup skim milk
  • 1/2 Naner
  • Handfull of Blueberries
  • Dried Apricots (NEW ADDITION!)
  • Cinnamon
  • 1 tbsp. Maple Syrup

Pretty random mix, but yummy all the same :)

OTHER EXCITING NEWS ALERT: I think I may have found some Arnold's Sandwich Thins. I have done the search online for close stores that sell them, but it always says there are none. Well, yesterday I gave it one last shot and it found TWO STORES in my area that sell them. Now, I havent gotten them yet, so I'm not gonna get my hopes up too high, but I am gonna go on the hunt today and I will let you know the results!

It such a gorgeous day outside and I fully intend to enjoy it girls!Plans for today:

  • Laundry
  • Gym
  • Tanning
  • Spontaneous trip to Asheville??
  • Grocery Trip
Also, Check out the wonderful Erica at Itzy's Kitchen for a great giveaway!

Hope everyone has a bright and sunny day as well! Lots of Love <3 Ems.

12 comments:

lesley said...

Girl, I love your pool pictures ... always so much fun!!!

YAY that you may have found Arnold Thins, that's sweet!! (I haven't tried them, but want to!!) Good luck!

And have a TERRIFIC day!! (It's almost the weekend, hooray!!! : )

lilveggiepatch said...

Your friends look like so much fun! I always love your pool pictures... even though I am WORSE than awful at it!

Hope you find those thins!!

Have a lovely day Miss Em!

healthy ashley said...

That's so funny that your friend Grant looks at all the pictures and deletes some.. I've never heard of a guy doing that!

Your pictures are adorable!

Peanut Butter and Jenny said...

ahh good luck with the sammie thins hunt girls - i'll say a prayer to the Arnold's Gods for you :) i still gotta find me some flat outs! urgh - your lunch today made me want them even MORE!

have a great day, beautiful <3 love you!! xoxo

Helen's Journey said...

I love the picture of your friend with "the man"
Have a great day and enjoy the sun.

megan said...

Good luck finding the sandwich thins! I have not had luck with that. Boo.
You look like you had such fun last night...yay!
Happy Thursday, my dear!

Emily said...

Aww, you are so cute!

Don't even feel bad about not blogging. I think blogging is fun, but living life is important!

Love the wrap and the hummus.

Have a great afternoon!

luckytastebuds said...

OMgosh could it be that we're the saaame person?!?!?!? I TOTALLY had that wrap you had WITH the apples!! And oatmeal in the morning!!! I had boring "regular" hummus unlike you're cool greek stuff though. I also put turkey in it (yummmm so goood)!!!

hahah I thought your comment was ridiculously funny - where you thought the scruffy beard was mine? hehehehehe that made my day. You're too cute girlie!

Megan said...

aw fun times out with friends!! looks like you had a fab time!

i LOVE mediterranean hummus! it usually has olives and such blended in, sooooo yummy :)

Sam said...

The arnold thins are awesome...especially heated up on George! I hope you find them. I am in love with the whole grain white ones.
I am not very good at pool, but it looks like you had tons of fun!

Mica said...

Haha, I love the comment about your girl-y guy friend who checks pictures and deletes them. SO TRUE!

Erica said...

hhaaha- you guys are too cute!

Yummy din din. I agree with your thoughts on pickles/cucumbers!

What is the name of the restaurant in Charleston? I want to go!