Sunday, February 8, 2009

In the Hot Seat!

So I told the lovely and always oh-so entertaining Miss Mica to interview me. Little did I know she would come up with such HARD questions. haha. So, Im in the hot seat now...here goes nothin'

1. If you could be stuck on a deserted island with one person, who would it be and why?

Ok, my thought on this question would be to say my mom. But then I started thinking how much my mom worries about EVERYTHING. Now, I know if we were stranded on a deserted island she would be worrying about every little thing. I quickly ruled her out. Then, I thought that I would probably want someone a little bit more practical...and the question didnt say that you actually have to know this person. So, my answer would be...

Yes, the terminator. I mean he did a pretty good job of protecting that little boy right?! And I'm pretty sure he could probably rustle us up some grub, and might even have the skills to build some sort of rescue device to get us of the island.

2. What is your best physical attribute?

This one is gonna sound really strange but the thing that I am most proud of on my body is my boo-tay. I know i know, coincided much? But, you must know that before my ED I had a pretty nice butt. And then when I started losing weight it just went away. No one believed them when I told them that I used to have a pretty good sized butt. Now that I have gotten back up to healthy weight, it is back!! All of my friends that knew me when I was in the middle of my ED all comment on it now, and it is just sort of a symbol to me that I am healthy now like I used to be before I was sick.


3. What is one thing that really grosses you out?

The one thing that really grosses me out is public restrooms. Everything about them! Not just the toilets. The sinks gross me out, the walls gross me out, the crazy florescent lighting that most of them have gross me out, and that crazy little "sign off" sheet where the employees initial that they have cleaned the bathroom, but you KNOW that they just walked in, maybe emptied the trash and then initialed...yeah, that grosses me out.


4. Have you ever made a wish that came true?

I make wishes too often, and it is my firm belief that you hold the power to make your wishes come true. I always try to achieve things that I wish for. Sometime it works, sometimes it doesnt. Currently my biggest wish involves a certain someone being here for my birthday and valentines day. But I dont think there is anything I can do to make that happen :(


5. What is something that most people don't know about you?

Most people do not know that I am a "food blogger" haha.

Ok! whew, I feel much better now! Anyone else wanna play along?! Heres what you gotta do:

1. Leave me a comment saying, "Interview me."
2. I will respond by emailing you five questions. (I get to pick the questions).
3. You will update your blog with the answers to the questions.
4. You will include this explanation and an offer to interview others
in the same post.
5. When others comment asking to be interviewed, you will ask them
five questions.

OK on to the eats!

003

Breakfast: Two slices of whole wheat toast, one with strawberry preserves and one with apricot preserves. A handful of blackberries, and 1/2 cup cottage cheese (not picture, because for some reason the picture I took was WAY blurry)

016

Lunch: Flatout wrap with hummus, turkey, salsa, and spinach with some pickles on the side. And a pear:

015

I just finished up the lunch and now I am sitting here debating. I have a dilemma gals, Im supposed to go to Charlotte tomorrow for my second interview. The drive is about 3 and half hours, and I have to be there at 9. Last time I did this I woke up at 330 A.M. to go! I am NOT looking forward to doing this again at all! So, I am debating on weather or not to just leave now and get a hotel down there, or go in the morning again. decisions decisions...what would you do?!s

Anyway, it has been a really difficult day because I have been worried about what to do about the interview...so please keep me in your thoughts and prayers about tomorrow! :)

I hope everyone enjoyed their weekend and are ready to get back to the grind tomorrow! Love you girls! <333

13 comments:

Peanut Butter and Jenny said...

hahahha i am in love with your for choosing the terminator to be your person of a choice if you were abandonded on a desert island! you're too much, girl!!!

hmm that is quite the dilemma you got there miss - maybe it would be less stressful for you to just get a hotel tonight. PLUS they may even have a hottub or something which is always a treat ;) Either way.. GOOD LUCK ON YOUR INTERVIEW BABE! just let that personality of yours shine and you are sure to rock it :)! xoxox love you a ton Em!

Peanut Butter and Jenny said...

p.s. you know your more than welcome to interview me if you'd like ;)

lesley said...

hey girl! ha, i loved reading your interview questions ... i think the terminator was a good choice ;) he wouldn't be worrying, that's for sure! lol.

you'll do GREAT in your interview! i'll pray that you'll be able to go in there and give your rockin'est interview ever being fully awake with no nervousness!! : )

Sam said...

Good luck with the interview.
This may be too late, but my advice would be to get a hotel room, I am sure you could find one for pretty cheap. That way you can be well rested for your interview.
I love how you use your butt as you symbol of health.
Good luck, you will be in my thoughts and prayers.
Sam

Helen's Journey said...

I'm sending you happy thoughts for your interview and wishing you good luck. If it were me, I would go the day before and stay over night.

I'm ready on the hot seat for an interview :)

Bec said...

Its probably too late but if you drive down and get a hotel then you won't have to get up crazy early and will be able to relax a bit more. Good luck!!!!!!!!

emily. said...

Good luck on your interview! Your answers are really great and I'm sure she'll love you!

Pears! Yummy! I love Bosc and Anjou pears so much.

Good luck! <3 :D

lilveggiepatch said...

TERMINATOR! That's the nickname for a certain person who was in my life when I was FIFTEEN. Love you for that!

Mica said...

Haha, that's two interviews in two days! (Though mine is obviously less important.)

Great answers, I learned a lot. (And I'm sorry that I made the questions hard.) BTW, I think we need a picture of your gorgeous boo-tay!

Jen said...

My thoughts and prayers are with you for the job! If it were me I would drive tonight, get a hotel and then have enough time to SLEEP and be FRESH in the morning :)

Loved the interview!! you are welcome to interview me if youd like too :)

Only The Good Stuff said...

Oh! I love it!! Interview me! HAHA!

Jaime said...

love your interview! hahah i'd love to be interviewed :) most people don't know i'm a food blogger with you and i'm totally with you on public restrooms! hahaha. about the interview-- if it's something you truly want i think you should go- but if you have any "second thoughts" maybe you should question if you really want it! whatever decision you make will be the right one! have a great day beautiful! xoxo and good luck

Nicole said...

So I'm insomniac blogging and my advice to get the hotel room is so moot at this point.

But I will say I'm expecting you'll do great during your interview and I loved this one as well. And yay pickles! I've been on such a pickle and relish kick.

And of course I'm down for a good interview as well